Feeling 23… and lost.

IMG_4703

Before anything else, I want to make myself clear. This is a personal post, no pictures or anything else. So if you’re not into word-y post, cause I know it’s boring, haha, you’re free to close this window. :) This may be a bit sad post but to set the record straight, I’m not on a suicidal phase, haha! I just think I’m going on through what everybody else will go through. I’m just putting it all into a blog post. So yeah. To those who went through this, opinions and advices are open and welcome, just leave it all in the comment box. :) Our generation will surely appreciate it ;)

Okay. This might be a complicated topic for us who are approaching on what they call the “Quarter Life Crisis”, but let me give it a shot to write what I have in mind and the current situation I am in today.

At this point, you’ll think of what’s at stake of your future. I’m not that eager to be IN the future, but sometimes you’ll rethink of the whole situation, like, is this what I’ll do for the rest of my life? Is this what I want? Am I contented? Have I done everything to pursue what I really want? Have I wasted the last years of my life for nothing? Am I going to settle with this? And lastly and the most important question, Am I happy?

You’ll feel depressed, and sometimes, you ought to find a reset button in your life and just re-do it all over again. You don’t know what to do and want to let yourself out of everybody’s life, and just have a new one. Some don’t understand this, but some totally get your point. Again, I’m not in a suicidal phase, I’m just in the momentum of writing. Hehe.

Now, I’m going to share you what I think are the immediate reactions for us going through this phase and what I think could help us in the long run.

What we usually do:

  1. Socialize with friends. Now this is totally normal. You would want someone to understand you. If not get an advice from them, you need someone to listen to your thoughts. Cry if you may or just laugh it all out.
  2. Making yourself feel and look good. This is especially true to girls. Retail therapy and cutting of hair, yes? I do not say it’s wrong, I just say this cost too much, haha! I know you’ll end up happy at the end of the day, but you have to check your wallet and pockets cause I know for sure that they feel the opposite way :P
  3. Go in a bar and drink… a lot. Truth be told, I’ve never been in a bar and I only drink a bottle or two. I’m not a party goer, but I’m always fond of party lights, loud music and good company. So I tried, and yes, it made me felt like I’m free, have nothing to worry about and happy. But it only lasted for hours. Temporary happiness it is. I’m sure adults will agree with me on this. :P

What I think could help us:

  1. Detach yourself from social media accounts. If you cannot deactivate it for a while, try to be distant with FB, twitter and other networking sites. Most of your friends will show their side of life, and admit it, sometimes you get to compare yourself to others. So better stay away with it. :)
  2. Read books. Because my work is situated far from home, I usually check my accounts during my travel time. So instead of overthinking things on my way to work, I think reading a book is a better substitute when you have an idle time. Besides, they said, reading books feeds up your soul and brings you to another world.
  3. Travel. I haven’t tried travelling alone cause I thought it was lonely. But now I’m considering it. :) I’ll keep you posted when I have ticked this in my bucket list!
  4. Get out of your comfort zone. Think of what you really want to do. They said there are two kinds of jobs: (1) Your source of living, (2) Your passion. I’m sure you don’t want to stress your whole life with a job you’re not passionate about. So I’m borrowing Nike’s slogan – Just Do It. Nobody gets what they want without working hard for it. *wink*
  5. PRAY. Always ask for His guidance. You may be lost at this time but that doesn’t mean you don’t believe in Him. I am no saint, I don’t really preach or share bible verses, but what I am sure of is whatever you do, or whatever situation you are in today – He will always be there. :)

I hope you got or realized something on my post. I may be down these days, but soon enough, I hope everything will all be better. :) To a happy life ahead, cheers! :)
kat

Advertisements

2014 goals

Since 2015 is fast approaching (few hours to go!), let me share to you my goals this year. Last year, my goal was to become a CPA, I became one, and I will be forever thankful for it! This year, I decided to reward my self, haha! Why not! And I have lotsss of to-do things this year.

First of, I know I am not fat nor I am as skinny as a Victoria’s Secret Angel. So this year, I promised myself to be healthy. Note: Healthy doesn’t mean you have to be skinny! So I decided to enroll and go to gym (Yes! Super unusual, haha!) and that I should join two marathons. My original goal was to run 10km. But since my resistance is so poor and I know that is impossible, I set my goal down to 5km. We joined the Milo Marathon and the Color Manila Run.


cats

Another goal that I have set, was to read 50 books for this year. Any guesses if I hit this goal? Of course… No! HAHA. I didn’t even reach half of my goal :P I have only read 20 books. Not bad though, from less than 5 last 2013. My favorite books/series was The Selection series. Have you read it? So much kilig in it! Plus, it will have its fourth installment this coming May 2015, I’m excited!

lsj

This next goal was really a plan of mine when I was still studying. I promised myself that I should buy the things that I want in my first working year (I even made a list for this!). I’m really not materialistic, but let’s just say it’s my reward for the little achievements that I made for the past years. And for this coming year, I promise to SAAAVE. Hahaha!!

lsj

The last item in my goal check list, and will be my main goal for the coming years is to… TRAVEL. Yes! Who doesn’t want to!? This year, my goal was to travel twice domestically and once internationally. I thought it was impossible especially the international one. But God is really good, I marked this goal with a really big check!! My first trip was in Anawangin, Zambales which I posted here. I also visited the very nice place of Ilocos Sur and Ilocos Norte. Check my last posts, I have posted our first day there and will post the next two days soon (I don’t know when, haha!). And of course, our international trip, Hongkong and Macau!! Blogpost soon! Haha! But I’ll share some of our pictures from my travels this year :)

20140525_104811Capones Island, Zambales. May 2014.

20140823_094222

 Kapurpurawan Rock Formation, Ilocos Norte. August 2014.

IMG_0403

Disneyland, HongKong. November 2014.

Let us thank God for the wonderful 2014 He had given to us and let us all hope that 2015 be a better year for all of us! :)

HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYONE!! :)

Photo Diary: Anawangin and Capones Island 2014

Summer’s ending and the rainy season is fast approaching. But before anything else, I want to share with you the experiences we had and of course the captured memories we took.

Last May 24, my boyfriend and his cousins decided to go to Zambales. Yes, it’s kind of short notice that’s why I didn’t have time to prepare that much. We left home at 2am and had at least 3 stopovers and bought our food on our way. So technically, we arrived at Zambales by 2pm – stopovers, buying of supplies, fetching a friend in Cabanatuan and asking of directions considered.

20140524_134912

20140524_135124

Pundaquit Island. Some stay here since the view is nice as you can see. You also have the choice to go to different islands by renting the boats there. And without a doubt, we choose the latter. Explore the other islands of course!

20140524_135305

20140524_135340

Who’s excited to ride a boat!?

20140524_140048

20140524_135750

Sorry for our super excited faces. Most of us are first timers, haha!

20140524_140117

20140524_142548

20140524_141344

Along the way, you’ll see different rock formations and mountains. Really really nice, and good job to the people who preserve and take care of this place.

20140524_143331

And our choice? Anawangin Cove!

20140524_144225

This is what WE call the Red Sea. Haha. Don’t worry, it’s not polluted. They said it rained the night before that’s why the soil from the mountains went down to the lake.

20140524_144348

20140524_154103

20140524_152243

Assembled our tents and cooked our lunch before anything else!

20140524_171210

20140524_171037

And after an hour or so…. we’re wet! Haha! Not because we went to the beach, but because it rained! hahaha. So guys, please buy a waterproof tent. I guess this marks our first camping experience, hehe.

After fixing and settling our things again, we headed to the beach to enjoy the afternoon. No pictures, sorry! :P

20140524_205827

To maximize our stay there, we set up a bonfire. It’s my first time again, haha. Thanks to our neighbor, Kuya Joseph, for helping us to set this up.

**You can buy the woods there, I guess it’s P200. Be sure you have the Butane Gas and the torch!

20140524_201517

20140524_210503

20140524_211216

20140524_211840

10363905_10152263273738001_6981513841437657461_n

Grilled hotdog and ate our dinner before calling this day off.

20140525_063113

20140525_063257

And this is how Mr. Sun greeted us! Our campsite :)

Ate our breakfast and headed to the beach for some sight seeing!

20140525_082940

20140525_084711

20140525_085547

20140525_091745

Amazing Anawangin!! ♥ Really really beautiful..

20140525_090445

We went to the left side of the island (facing the beach) to see a nicer perspective of the Cove. This isn’t in our plan so basically, this explains why I’m still wearing my PJs, haha!

20140525_090747

20140525_090234

20140525_090712

20140525_091012

20140525_091803

Where sky, earth and water meet each other.

20140525_102320

20140525_102937

20140525_103401

Our next stop: Capones Island. This is included in the package we had together with our boat transfers from and to Anawangin and Capones Island.

What is in this island?

20140525_103605

20140525_103930

20140525_104405

Beautiful rock formations and fine white sand. This is my first time to see and be in a white sand beach!

20140525_104017-1

20140525_104616

The super clear water. I love the colors!! I love how the sky kisses the ocean. Snorkeling is a must in this place!!

20140525_104528

And lastly, the network connection, haha!! You saw it right. I know it’s weird to take calls when you’re in vacation, apparently, we didn’t know that there is no signal in Anawangin Cove. Too late for us to make our calls and messages to inform our parents that we safely arrived in the island. Though I’m into no-signal island because you get to appreciate more of God’s gift when there are no social networking sites to check time after time, right? :)

20140525_110457

20140525_105011

20140525_104811

And there! We left Capones Island after 15 minutes and went back to Anawangin. Enjoyed the rest of the day at the beach before going back to the city.

Really had fun in that quick weekend vacation! If only I can go back and forth here during weekends, haha! There are still so many things that we can do here so I guess I’ll be visiting this place again!! Can’t wait for that day to come :)

pencil024

*Most of the photos are taken by Samsung S5, my new baby! I didn’t edit or add filters in the photos for you to see how good the camera of S5 is :)

Firsts of 2012

Before anything else, I just wanna greet you all a HAPPY HAPPY NEW YEAR!

I hope you had a great start of the year cause I had a fun one.

We spent the New Year’s eve at our house in Cavite with family and friends. So like our previous years, we had our countdown, our throwing of coins (for luck), greeted our neighborhood a happy new year, prayed (for another year of blessing), ate and had a bonding with my lovely friends.

Spent most of the time with them.

Happy New Year from my wacky family :P

Wore a green dress and painted my nails green because they said its the lucky color of the year.

I hope 2012 will be mine :)

I wish you all the best for 2012 guys! :*

Best Buddy

Cellular phones or Smart phones are the ones that we should never forget when we go somewhere else. Losing them, was like, ughhh, having a heart attack till you find out the solution for it.

I lost my phone (yes, this is my third time) last November 12 at Tayuman, because of that pick-pocket gang or something like that gang, so I have to buy something in replacement of my lost phone.

I bought my dream phone, Blackberry. *kilig much*

And my choice was Blackberry 8520 Curve, WHITE. Yes, the white one! Yipeeeeeeee!

Happy to have my own BB, Blackberry, Best Buddy! :)

For baby Johann

This was last November 15, 2011 and yes, this is a late post from me again. I’m really sorry, haha.

So, I’m invited by Johann’s grandmom, Tita Daisy, to be one of his Godmother. I’ll never say no to her cause I really really love kids (and I really do hope that kids don’t grow up and be hardheaded, haha).

His baptism was at Our Lady of Peace Parish at Molino, call time is at 10 am in the morning for the Godmothers and Godfathers to have a seminar before the baptism proper and the reception at their house.

Here are some of our pictures that day:

With Ninong Stan and Ninang Astrud while waiting for the seminar.

The Godmothers with Johann’s Mom and Dad.

Johann’s proud parents. Jess and Ella :)

With my two closest girlfriends, Arra and Astrud.

Best friends! We’re on the same height level, hahaha

The girls at Johann’s baptism.

Back (L-R): Astrud, Grace, Arra, Ate Maan

Front (L-R): Me, Marion and Ella

Also had my partner there, haha, Johnc :)

What I wore: Dress and belt from Libertè, Shoes from So! Fab, Flower Bracelet from Thailand, Jade Bracelet from Mama and Love connector ring from funky closet.

And lastly with the star of the day: Baby Johann! :) Cutieee Patoootie baby! :)

This post is for my Godson, Johann

With lots of love,

Ninang Katkat.

After two years

 Okay. So this is actually a month ago. I know this is a super late post so just blame it on my laziness, hahaha.

We had this dinner at Yakimix, MOA last October 14 with my family in celebration of kuya mackoy’s arrival from Saudi. He was our eldest cousin at my mother’s side that’s missing in one of the pictures that I’ve blogged with my other cousins (Click Here for the photo). He went home here after two years because he’s getting married to ate eden, YEY! :) So these are some of the pictures that we have taken that day.

With Ate Eden and Kuya Mackoy. He got fat there, haha!

With the girls while waiting the staffs to call our reservation. (with Ate Eden and Ate Ceng)

With my tablemates. Mama Ed, Ate Eden and Ate Ceng.

Lots of food! Yummeeey! :P

So we took two tables, this table are for late comers, hahaha


Last photo before we leave.

Had a fun day with the family! :D and I definitely love the food.